Jump to main content Jump to footer

Datenschutz

The protection of personal data is an important concern for SGS Industrial Services GmbH, Gewerbepark 1, 4751 Dorf an der Pram, Austria, its subsidiaries and SGS industries Holding GmbH. Therefore, we process personal data exclusively in compliance with the relevant legal provisions, including the DSGVO.

Categories of data, purpose of processing and legal basis

In the course of cooperation with business partners, customers, suppliers, applicants, service providers and other partners, SGS Industrial Services GmbH processes personal data for the following purposes:

  • Processing and transmission of data in the course of project handling, such as correspondence with suppliers and business partners as well as authorities, communication with business partners regarding products, services, projects and applications.
  • Maintaining contacts, cultivating business relationships and initiating business transactions
  • Marketing and public relations
  • Personnel / resource management
  • Ensuring data security with regard to the services of the SGS Group as well as the website, including the prevention of actions taken with the intention of causing damage;
  • Adherence to legal requirements (e.g. retention obligations and compliance), as well as for the enforcement of legal and/or contractual claims.

For the above purposes, we may process the following categories of personal data:

  • Contact information, such as first and last name, address, telephone number, mobile phone number, fax number and email address; where necessary, social security data and data voluntarily provided to us to achieve the purpose or obtained from public sources.

The processing of personal data is necessary to achieve the above-mentioned purposes, including the fulfilment of contractual and other legal obligations, and is carried out exclusively on the basis of the relevant legal grounds, such as the GDPR.

Transmission and dissemination of personal data

Personal data is only passed on to third parties (including, for example, courts, authorities, other public bodies, credit institutions, legal representatives) on the basis of the relevant legal foundations, such as the DSGVO. In individual cases, SGS Industrial Services GmbH transmits personal data to other SGS subsidiaries or SGS Industries Holding GmbH exclusively for the purpose of fulfilling its obligations.

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We only use Google Analytics with IP anonymisation activated. This means that the IP address of the user is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, which means that it cannot be traced back to a specific person. Google Inc. with headquarters in the USA is certified for the US-European data protection agreement "Privacy Shield", which ensures compliance with the level of data protection applicable in the EU. The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO or § 15 para. 3 TMG on the basis of our legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behaviour for optimisation and marketing purposes.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. The Google Analytics terms of use and information on data protection can be accessed via the following links: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the URL https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Clicking on the following link prevents the collection by Google Analytics by setting a so-called opt-out cookie: Deactivation of Google Analytics. Information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

Google Maps                                       

Our homepage uses the online map service provider Google Maps via an interface. The provider of the map service is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. To use the functionalities of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission. The use of the Google Maps service is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offer and to make it easier to find the addresses listed by us on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Further information on the handling of user data can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.
Opt-out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/

Cookies

Our website uses cookies, which are stored by the browser on your device and which contain certain settings for the use of the website (e.g. for the current session). Cookies are used to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Most of the cookies we use are so-called session cookies, which are automatically deleted after you close your browser. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them or the storage period expires. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

In part, the cookies serve to simplify website processes by storing settings (e.g. providing already selected options). If personal data is also processed by individual cookies implemented by us, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO either for the execution of the contract or in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO to protect our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website as well as a customer-friendly and effective design of the page visit. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. The cookie settings can be managed under the following links for the respective browsers.

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/de-DE/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=de&hlrm=en&answer=95647
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=de_DE
Opera: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies
You can also individually manage the cookies of many companies and functions that are used for advertising. Most browsers also offer a "do-not-track" feature that allows you to indicate that you do not want to be "tracked" by websites. When this feature is enabled, the browser tells ad networks, websites and applications that you do not want to be tracked for behavioural advertising and the like. For information and instructions on how to edit this feature, please see the links below, depending on your browser provider:
Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/2790761?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=de
Mozilla Firefox: https://www.mozilla.org/de/firefox/dnt/
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17288/windows-internet-explorer-11-use-do-not-track
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/12.10/de/notrack.html
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21416?locale=de_DE

In addition, you can prevent the loading of so-called scripts by default. NoScript only allows JavaScripts, Java and other plug-ins to run on trusted domains of your choice. Information and instructions on how to edit this function can be obtained from the provider of your browser (e.g. for Mozilla Firefox at:https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/noscript/). Please note that if you disable cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

External links

Social networks (Facebook, Twitter, Xing, LinkedIn etc.) are only integrated on our website as links to the corresponding services. After clicking on the embedded text/image link, you will be redirected to the page of the respective provider. User information is only transferred to the respective provider after the forwarding. For information on the handling of your personal data when using these websites, please refer to the respective data protection regulations of the providers you use. As these linked websites are not subject to our influence, we cannot accept any responsibility for their content and data protection policy.

Contact form

On our website, you have the option of contacting us directly via a contact form. After sending the contact form, the personal data entered by you will be processed by the responsible party for the purpose of processing your enquiry on the basis of the consent granted by you by sending the form pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO until revoked. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide the personal data. The only consequence of not providing the data is that you do not submit your request and we are unable to process it.

Applicant data

Your data is mainly processed by our HR department. However, in some cases other internal and external bodies are also involved in the processing of your data.

Internal bodies can be specialist departments or departments or locations/branches of our company.

We use Prescreen International GmbH as an external service provider. Prescreen International GmbH, Mariahilfer Straße 17, 1060 Vienna (hereinafter "Prescreen"), operates the e-recruiting system Prescreen under the domain *.jobbase.io (hereinafter "jobbase.io"), on which companies can place job advertisements and receive and manage applications.

Within the scope of these activities, Prescreen processes personal data only on behalf of and for the purposes of SGS Industrial Services GmbH and is therefore a so-called processor within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 8 DSGVO.

Jobbase.io is the central platform for our applicant management. When using our online form, your personal data is recorded directly in jobbase.io. In the case of a postal or e-mail application, your data can also be transferred to the e-recruiting system.

Storage periods

If explicit storage periods are specified or explicitly agreed to in the course of data collection, personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing or there is no longer a legal obligation to retain them.

The right to withdraw consent given

Any natural person who has given consent to the processing of data relating to you has the right to withdraw this consent with immediate effect. We will delete this data immediately if it cannot base further data processing on another legal basis in accordance with the GDPR.  The revocation of the data processing does not affect the lawful processing until the revocation has taken place.

Any person whose data is processed in accordance with the above purposes has the right:

  • to request information as to whether and to what extent data is processed and for what purpose.
  • request the rectification of inaccurate personal data,
  • request the erasure of personal data processed,
  • to request the restriction of the processing of personal data to the extent necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose,
  • object to the processing of personal data and/or withdraw consent already given.

Contact for data protection issues

To contact us regarding data protection issues, please contact: datenschutz@sgs-industrial.com

 
Furthermore, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority:
Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at

Gender Disclaimer

We would like to point out that the chosen masculine form always refers to female, male and various persons at the same time. Multiple designations are generally omitted in favour of better readability.

YouTube is deactivated

We need your consent to use YouTube videos. For more information, see our Privacy Policy.

Vimeo is deactivated

We need your consent to use Vimeo videos. For more information, see our Privacy Policy.

Google Maps is deactivated

We need your consent to use Google Maps. For more information, see our Privacy Policy.